Thottea grandiflora Rottb.

Last updated: 08 August 2016

Scientific Name

Thottea grandiflora Rottb. (unresolved name) [1]

Synonyms

No documentation.

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Seburut, geroboh, sel-wohl (Peninsular) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Thottea grandiflora is occurs throughout peninsular Burma (Myanmar), Peninsular Malaysia. [2]

T. grandiflora occurs in lowland forest, up to 600 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

T. grandiflora is amember of the Aristolochiaceae family. Itis an erect shrub and up to measure 2 m tall. [2]

The leaves are obovate, elliptical or ovate-oblong in shape, with a size of measure about (15-)20-30 cm x 9-10(-20) cm, acute apex, short acuminate, variously pubescent above and hispid-pubescent beneath. The basal veins are in 2-3 pairs. The lateral veins are in 10-12 pairs while the other veins are parallel or reticulate. [2]

The inflorescence is axillary, spikeform or racemiform, or fascicled at the lower part of stem. The perianth is funnel-shaped and up to measure 12.5 cm long. It is deep reddish-purple in colour and purple mottled, prominent reticulate veins and puberulous. The tube is about half the length of the perianth. The lobes are triangular and with a size of measure 5-6 cm x 6-7 cm. The stamens are in 2 whorls where the upper whorl is 15(-18) while the lower whorl is 15(-24). The style is short, with 8-19 lobes. [2]

The capsule is slender and measures 10-15 cm long. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

1042

Figure 1: The line drawing of T. grandiflora [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Thottea grandiflora Rottb. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2016 Jun 30]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2438198
  2. Ong HC. Thottea grandiflora Rottb. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers, 2001; p. 549