Thottea parviflora Ridley

Last updated: 08 August 2016

Scientific Name

Thottea parviflora Ridley (unresolved name) [1]

Synonyms

No documentation

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Chudok (Pahang) [2]
Thailand Huu mee (Peninsular) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Thottea parviflora is distributed from peninsular Thailand and Peninsular Malaysia. [2]

T. parviflora occurs in lowland forest, occasionally in swampy forest, up to 150 m altitude. In Thailand it is also occasionally found on granite rock in forests, up to about 1000 m. [2]

Botanical Description

T. parviflora is a member of the  Aristolochiaceaefamily. It is a small and erect shrub and pubescent that can grow measure 1-2 m tall. [2]

The leaves are ovate, obovate to broadly elliptical in shape, with a size of measure 10-26 cm x 4.5-9 cm, acuminate apex, puberulous blade, 2 or 3 pairs of basal veins that ascending upwards to 2/3 of the blade. The lateral veins are 6-9 pairs while the other veins are parallel. [2]

The inflorescence is a spikeform or racemose cluster, up to measure 1.5 cm long and in axils of fallen leaves. The perianth is bell-shaped, with a size of measure 2-4 mm long, as well as with a size of measure 6 mm in diametre, white, greenish, pinkish to purplish in colour, papillate inside, longitudinal veins and loosely reticulate. The lobes are semi-orbicular and with a size of measuring 1.5-3 mm x 3.5-4.5 mm. The stamens are (15-)20-22 in 4 whorls. The style is almost branched from the base, with 4-5 lobes and hairless. [2]

The capsules are slender and measure up to 9 cm long. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

1043

Figure 1: The line drawing of T. parviflora [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Thottea parviflora Ridl. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2016 Jun 30]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2438238
  2. Ong HC. Thottea parviflora Ridley In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers, 2001; p. 549.