Thottea tomentosa (Blume) Ding Hou

Last updated: 08 Aug 2016

Scientific Name

Thottea tomentosa (Blume) Ding Hou (unresolved name)

Synonyms

Apama affinis (Planch. ex Rolfe) A.Weisse, Apama brevipes (Merr.) A.Weisse, Apama tomentosa (Blume) Engl., Bragantia affinis Planch. ex Rolfe, Bragantia blumei Lindl. [Illegitimate], Bragantia brevipes Merr., Bragantia khasiyana Griff., Bragantia latifolia Lindl., Bragantia tomentosa (Blume) Blume, Bragantia tomentosa var. lanuginosa Hook.f., Ceramium tomentosum Blume, Cyclodiscus latifolius Klotzsch, Cyclodiscus tomentosus (Blume) Klotzsch, Vanhallia tomentosa Schult. & Schult.f. [unresolved] [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Kaneb, kemed, sereng kong (Peninsular) [2]
Indonesia Singa depa (Javanese, Sundanese), kaliwaro (Sundanese), singa dapur (Javanese) [2]
Thailand Buuduu buulang (Peninsular) [2]
Vietnam T[oos]t hoa l[oo]ng [2]

Geographical Distributions

Thottea tomentosa is distributed from India to Bangladesh, Burma (Myanmar), southern Vietnam and peninsular Thailand; southwards throughout Peninsular Malaysia, Indonesia (Sumatra, West and Central Java) and the Philippines. [2]

T. tomentosa occurs in shady, moist localities in forests, sometimes in bamboo, teak or secondary forest, between 90-1200 m altitude, rarely on limestone and sometimes locally abundant. [2]

Botanical Description

T. tomentosa is a member of the Aristolochiaceae family. It is an erect, partial woody herb which reaches up to a height of 10-35 cm, simple or branched and densely covered with short soft hairs. [2]

The leaves are variable on the same plant, elliptical, oblong and egg-shaped or broadly egg-shaped measuring 8-17 cm x 3-14 cm. The apex is acute, acuminate or obtuse and hairless above but densely hairy beneath. There are 2 basal veins ascending to halfway also similar to lateral veins about 4-9 pairs while the other veins are reticulate. [2]

The flowers are axillary, stalk-flowers-like cluster or spiciform the base of the stem that is measuring up to 12 cm long. The floral leaves are urn-shaped-bell-shaped that measure 6-12.5 mm long and 12-16 mm in diametre. They are purplish brown outside while yellowish brown to reddish inside. It is hairy outside but smooth inside with 3-5 mm long tubes and lobes broadly egg-shaped. The suborbicular or subreniform lobes are broadly ovate, with a size of 3-7.5 mm x 4-8 mm. The veins are prominent at the base of lobes and a thin disk at the inside while there are 6 stamens that are located in 1 whorl and the style column is 2 mm long. There are 3(-4) lobes while the apex is hairy. [2]

The capsule is slender and measures 3.5-5(-15) cm long. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

1044

Figure 1: The line drawing of T. tomentosa [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Thottea tomentosa (Blume) Ding Hou [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2016 Jun 30]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2438229
  2. Ong HC. Thottea tomentosa (Blume) Ding Hou In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers, 2001; p. 549-550.