Tadehagi triquetrum (L.) H.Ohashi

Last updated: 21 Apr 2016

Scientific Name

Tadehagi triquetrum (L.) H.Ohashi

Synonyms                            

Desmodium triquetrum (L.) DC., Desmodium triquetrum subsp. genuinum Prain, Desmodium triquetrum subsp. triquetrum L., Hedysarum triquetrum L., Meibomia triquetra (L.) Kuntze, Pterolom triquetrum (L.) Benth., Tadehagi triquetrum subsp. triquetrum.[1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Puting beliung [2]
China Hu lu cha [3], pai-qian-cao [2]
India Adakkappanam, adkhapanal, arhrikreh, asud, baloliya, cattukai, chattagai, dammidi, dhuaja bhango, doddaotta, doddotte, dodotte, eknadia, ettang, kakganga, kattarali, molada gida, tupum, ulucha [2][3]
Indonesia Daun duduk (Sumatra) [2]; daun duduk, gulu walang, gerji, sosor bebek, chochor bebek (Java); ki chongchorang, genteng changkeng, potong kujang, chenchen (Sunda)[4]
Thailand Khaao mao nok, kho kiu, yaa khotung [5]
Hong Kong Pie-chin pho [2]
Nepal Golamen [3].

Geographical Distributions

No documentation.

Botanical Description

Desmodium triquetrum is a member of the Fabaceae family. It is a herbaceous shrublet. [6]

The leaves are unifoliate with winged petioles. The leaves are large, broadly lanceolated, striate stipels. [6]

The flowers are small, on slender pedicel, fascicled in laxed racemes, measuring 7.5-15 cm long. The calyx is turbinate-campanulate, subtended by 2 bracteoles and 4 lobes. The upper lobe is broad, minutely bidentate, orbicular, with a small ear on each basal margin and a triangular callosity above the claw. The wings are oblong, spurred or eared; keel is bowed, upcurved, narrowed to a blunt beak. The stamens are diadelphous, vexillay stamen free at the base, upcurved and briefly joined with the others but free in the middle. The anthers are uniform; ovary sessile; ovules several; style glabrous above and stigma capitates. [6]

The pod is flat, straight, exerted, segments 5-8, single seeded, quadrate. [6]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

D. triquetrum has been reported to contain bufotenine-O-methyl-N,N-dimethyl-tryptamine-oxide, bufotenine, nigerin, N,N-dimethyltryptamine oxide, 5-methoxy-N-methyltryptamine, gramine. [7]

Plant Part Used

Leaves, roots, fruits, and whole plants. [7][8][9][10][13]

Traditional Use

In Traditional Chinese Medicine, D. triquetrum is considered to have the ability to clear away heat, remove toxic material, dispel phlegm, remove stagnancy and destroy parasites. It is also being promoted for use in treatment of common cold, sore throat and haemoptysis due to lung diseases [7][8]. The plant is indicated in the treatment of intestinal problems such as enteritis and dysentery, liver problems such as hepatitis and hepatosplenomegaly, vomiting during pregnancy, infantile nutrition and remedy for piles. Other uses include traumatic injury, to treat bleeding between menstrual period, inflammation of the kidneys, and TB disease (tuberculosis) [7][8][9][10]

Preclinical Data

Pharmacology

Hepatoprotective activity

The hepatoprotective activity of the ethanol extract of D. triquetrum leaves was evidenced by its ability to reverse the effects of carbon tetrachloride induced hepatic damage in rats. It was found to reduce elevated levels of serum transaminases, alkaline phosphatase, bilirubin and reversed the antioxidant enzyme and non-enzyme levels. [11]

Toxicity

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

No documentation.

References

  1. The Plant List.  Ver1.1. Tadehagi triquetrum (L.) H.Ohashi [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2010 Jul 14; cited 2014 Jun 24]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/ild-46682
  2. Hussain AG, Hussin K, Noor NM. Nature's medicine: A collection of medicinal plants from Malaysia's rainforest. Kuala Lumpur: Landskap Malaysia, 2015; p. 353.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume V R-Z. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 496-497.
  4. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 377.
  5. Priyadi H, Takao G, Rahmawati I, Supriyanto B, Nursal WI, Rahman I. Five hundred plant species in Gunung Halimun Salak National Park, West Java. Bogor Barat, Indonesia: Center for International Forestry Research, 2010; p. 36.
  6. Allen EK, Allen ON. The leguminosae: A source book of characteristics, uses and nodulation. Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1981; p. 568.
  7. Kimura T. International collation of traditional and folk medicine: Northeast Asia Part 1. Singapore: World Scientific Publishing Co., 1996; p. 62.
  8. Anmin C, Yingfu M., Yuan G, Zhemin G. Encyclopedic reference of Traditional Chinese Medicine. Berlin: Springer, 2003; p. 564.
  9. Riyanti GW. Muslimah cerdas & kreatif. Jakarta: Quantum Media, 2007; p. 87.
  10. Hembing HM. Tumpas hepatitis dengan ramuan herbal. Jakarta: Pustaka Bunda, 2008; p. 49.
  11. Kalyani GA, Ramesh CK, Krishna V. Hepatoprotective and antioxidant activities of Desmodium Triquetrum DC. Indian J Pharm Sci. 2011;73(4):463-466.