Acrotrema costatum Jack

Last updated: 25 May 2016

Scientific Name

Acrotrema costatum Jack

Synonyms

Acrotrema wightianum Wall. [Invalid] [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Meroyan punai tanah (Pahang, Peninsular) [2]; tutup bumi rimba, meroyan punai tanah [3]
Thailand Pot khon, wan chai maha prap, san tao (Peninsular) [2].

Geographical Distributions

Acrotrema costatum is distributed from southern Burma (Myanmar), peninsular Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia and northern Sumatra; possibly also in Bangka. [2]

A. costatum occurs in dense rain forest, also in secondary forest, often on moist shady rocks, up to 1000 m altitude. It is common in many localities. [2]

Botanical Description

A. costatum is a member of the Dilleniaceae family. It is asmall perennial herb with a horizontal woody rhizome. [2]

The leaves are in a rosette or on a very short stem and then arranged spirally, simple, obovate, measuring 7-25 cm x 3-10 cm, dentate, auriculate at the base, hairy, deep green and usually with a whitish or greyish area along the midrib or marked with red. The petiole is measures 1-2(-6) cm long. [2]

The inflorescence is a terminal erect raceme, red-hairy, bracteates and up to 12-flowered. The flowers are regular, 5-merous, bisexual, open singly and about 3 cm in diametre. The petals are yellow in colour. The stamens are numerous and in 3 bundles. The carpels are 3. [2]

The fruit is a follicle that enclosed by the persistent sepals, irregularly dehiscent and up to 15 seeds. [2]

The seeds are finely echinate and with a white aril. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

It is used in immediate postnatal period and is included in the potherb for childbirth. It is used in similar manner as Elephantopus scaber (tutup bumi) as a uterine cleansing agent in immediate postpartum period. [3]

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

64

Figure 1: The line drawing of A. costatum. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Acrotrema costatum Jack [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2016 May 25]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2620427
  2. Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12(3): Medicinal and poisonous plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 2003.
  3. Burkill IH. A dictionary of the economic products of the Malay Peninsula. Volume 1. London: Published on behalf of the governments of the Straits settlements and Federated Malay states by the Crown agents for the colonies, 1935; p. 41-42.