Gynura pseudochina (L.) DC.

Last updated: 2 June 2016

Scientific Name

Gynura pseudochina (L.) DC.

Synonyms

Cacalia bulbosa Lour., Cacalia maculata Buch.-Ham. ex Steud., Cacalia purpurascens Wall. [Invalid], Crassocephalum miniatum (Welw.) Hiern, Crassocephalum pseudochina (L.) Kuntze, Gynura annamensis S.Moore, Gynura biflora (Burm.f.) Merr., Gynura bodinieri Levl., Gynura bodinieri H.Lév., Gynura bulbosa (Lour.) Hook. & Arn., Gynura eximia S.Moore, Gynura integrifolia Gagnep., Gynura miniata Welw., Gynura nudicaulis Arn., Gynura purpurascens DC., Gynura rusisiensis R.E.Fr., Gynura sagittaria DC., Gynura sinuata DC., Gynura somalensis (Chiov.) Cufod., Gynura variifolia De Wild., Senecio biflorus Burm.f., Senecio crassipes H.Lév. & Vaniot, Senecio miniatus (Welw.) Staner, Senecio pseudochina L., Senecio somalensis Chiov. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Sambung nyawa, sebiak, kelemai merah, kacam akar [2]
English China root [3]
China Gou tou qi [4].

Geographical Distributions

Gynura pseudochina can be found in sandy places on slopes, forest margins, roadsides; 200-2100 m. Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Yunnan [Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Thailand; Africa; tropical Africa; cultivated in Indonesia (Java)]. [4]

Botanical Description

G. pseudochina is a member of the Asteraceae family. It is a perennial herbaceous plant with erect, semi-succulent stem that can reach up to 130 cm high. [5]

The leaves form a rosette with the upper ones more dissected and smaller. They are simple, shallowly lobed with petiole measure ranging from 0.3-3 cm long. The blade is obovate, spatulate, elliptical or ovate measuring 7-40 cm x 5-20 cm. [5]

The inflorescence is a campanulate head, loose, racemose or paniculate. The peduncle is 4 cm long. The inner involucral bracts are measure 7-12 mm long; corolla measure 10-13 mm long, yellow to red in colour. The achene is measuring 3-4 mm long. [5]

The roots are tuberous and they are round or lobed, measuring 2-6 cm in diameter. [5]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

G. pseudochina has been reported to contain 3,5-di-caffeoylquinic acid, 4,5-di-caffeoylquinic acid, 5-monocaffeoylquinic acid, and quercetin 3- rutinoside. [6]

Plant Part Used

Tuber and leaves. [7]

Traditional Use

G. pseudochina leaves in the form of a poultice is used to treat insect bites, pimples, bruises, haematoma, and erysipelas. The tuberous roots make excellent poultice for herpes simplex and herpes zoster. The plant is also used to treat fever. [5][7][8]

G. pseudochina leaves pounded in brine, is given as a remedy for dysfunctional uterine bleeding. The plant is also used to treat breast tumours in the form of local application of poultice. [5][7][8]

In Eastern Nigeria the leaves which are mucilaginous are used in preparation of soups and sauces. The fresh leaves are used for their demulcent property, and the leaf sap is used to treat sore eyes. [5]

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

No documentation

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Gynura pseudochina (L.) DC. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013. [updated on 2012 Feb 11; cited 2016 May 4]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/gcc-41329
  2. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR, 2002; p. 388.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press, 2012; p. 407.
  4. Flora of China. Gynura pseudochina (Linnaeus) Candolle. [homepage on the Internet]. No date [cited on 2016 May 20]. Available from: http://www.efloras.org/florataxon.aspx?flora_id=2&taxon_id=242324268
  5. Grubben GJH, Denton OA. Plant Resources of Tropical Africa 2. Vegetables. Wageningen, Netherlands: PROTA Foundation/Backhuys Publishers/CTA, 2004; p. 309.
  6. Siriwatanametanon N, Heinrich M. The Thai medicinal plant Gynura pseudochina var. hispida: chemical composition and in vitro NF-kappaB inhibitory activity. Nat Prod Commun. 2011;6(5):627-630.
  7. Dalimartha S. Atlas tumbuhan obat Indonesia Jilid 4. Jakarta: Puspa Swara, 2006; p. 23-24.
  8. Burkill IH. A dictionary of economic products of the Malay Peninsula. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives of Malaysia, 1966; p. 1140.