Typhonium trilobatum (L.) Schott

Last updated: 03 Nov 2016

Scientific Name

Typhonium trilobatum (L.) Schott

Synonyms                            

Arisaema pumilum Blume, Arum auriculatum Sims, Arum orixense Roxb. ex. Andrews, Arum orixense Roxb., Arum pumilum Lam., Arum trilobatum Linn., Desmesia orixensis (Roxb. ex Andrews) Raf., Dracunculus trilobatus (L.) Raf., Typhonium orixense (Roxb. ex Andrews) Schott, Typhonium siamense Engl., Typhonium triste Griff.  [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Keladi puyuh [2]
India anaiyatikkaku [3].

Geographical Distributions

No documentation.

Botanical Description

Typhonium trilobatum is a member of the Araceae family. The tubers are rounded, white, with small inequalities and having many fibers issuing from the apex. The leaves are radical, stalked, deeply trilobed. The lobes are ovate, pointed, a little scalloped, smooth about 20-25 cm wide, and of the same length. Petioles are erect, round, tapering, striated and about 30cm long, sheathing and embracing one another at the base. Spathe is shorter than the petiole, striated, erect, red inside and herbaceous outside. The spandix, at the base is surrounded with ovaries, crowned with many yellow, branched filaments. The middle is covered with anthers while the apex is scarlet, as long as the rest of the spandix, erect, tapering, subulate from a concave broad base. [4]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

T. trilobatum has been reported to contain carotene, folic acid, niacin; thiamine; sterols; beta-sitosterol. [5]

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

No documentation

References

  1. The Plant List.  Ver1.1. Typhonium trilobatum (L.) Schott [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2016 Apr 19]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-209540
  2. Burkill IH. A dictionary of the economic products of the Malay Peninsula. Volume 2. London: Published on behalf of the governments of the Straits settlements and Federated Malay states by the Crown agents for the colonies; 1935. p. 2195
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume V R-Z. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 664.
  4. Lindley J. Flora medica: A botanical account of all the more important plants used in Medicine. London: Longman, Orme, Brown, and Longmans, 1838; p. 603.
  1. Khare CP. Indian medicinal plants: An illustrated dictionary. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 2007; p. 681.