Monstera deliciosa Liebm.

Last updated: 8 August 2016

Scientific Name

Monstera deliciosa Liebm.

Synonyms

Monstera borsigiana K.Koch, Monstera lennea K.Koch, Monstera tacanaensis Matuda, Philodendron anatomicum Kunth, Tornelia fragrans Gut. ex Schott [Illegitimate] [1]

Vernacular Name

English Fruit salad plant, swiss chess plant, split-leaf philodendron [2], ceriman, delicious monster, hurricane palm, Mexican bread fruit, windowleaf [3]
Japan Horai-sho [3]
South America Pinanona, pina anona, ceriman de Mexico, balazo (Mexico); ojal, huracan (Venezuela); hojadello (Colombia); costilla de Adan (Peru); harpon, apron comun (Guatemala); caroal, liane percee, liane franche (Guadeloupe); siguine couleuvre (Martinique); arum du pays, arum troud (French Guiana) [4][5].

Geographical Distributions

Monstera deliciosa is native to southern Mexico, Guatemala and parts of Costa Rica and Panama. It has since been distributed worldwide since 1908 as an ornamental plant. [4]

Botanical Description

M. deliciosa is a member of the Araceae family. It is a fast growing stout herbaceous vine which can reach up to 24 m long. [4]

The stems are cylindrical and rough with scars of fallen leaves where though aerial roots are produced. [4]

The leaves are oval, coriaceous with flattened petiole. The matured leaves measures 90 cm x 80 cm with deeply cut margins to 23 cm strips and perforated on each side of the midrib with oblong holes of various sizes. [4]

The inflorescences appear at leaf axil. The spandix is cream to tan, surrounded initially with a waxy white spathe that has a pointed apex. A green compound fruit, 20 – 30 cm x 5 – 8 cm develops from the spandix. [4]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

M. deliciosa is used as ornamentals. It has been reported that the fully ripe fruit can be eaten fresh or pulped and included in beverages. It has a pineapple-like flavour. To avoid any untoward effects it is best to consume the fruit when the rind had loosened from the entire fruit, otherwise only eat the part where the rind is detached. Infusion of the roots and leaves is used for arthritis and the root alone is a remedy for snake bites. [4][6]

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

Toxic parts

Aerial roots, stems, leaves and unripe fruit. [6]

Toxin

Calcium oxalate needles and unverified proteinaceous toxins. [4][5][6]

Line drawing

No documentation.

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Monstera deliciosa  Liebm.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2016 Aug 23] Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-129588
  2. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR, 2002; p. 149.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press, 2012; p. 190.
  4. Janick J, Paull RE. The encyclopedia of fruit and nuts. Oxfordshire: CABI, 2008; p. 77-78.
  5. Nelson LS, Shih RD, Balick MJ. Handbook of poisonous and injurious plants. 2nd ed. New York: Springer, 2007; p. 218-219.
  6. Nellis DW. Poisonous plants and animals of Florida and the Caribbean. Sarasota, Florida: Pineapple Press, 1997; p. 150.