Murdannia loriformis (Hassk.) R.S.Rao & Kammathy

Last updated: 23 Aug 2016

Scientific Name

Murdannia loriformis (Hassk.) R.S.Rao & Kammathy

Synonyms

Aneilema angustifolium N.E.Br., Aneilema loriforme Hassk., Aneilema terminale Wight, Murdannia angustifolia (N.E.Br.) H.Hara [1]

Vernacular Name

No documentation.

Geographical Distributions

No documentation.

Botanical Description

Murdannia loriformis ia a perennial herb of the Commelinaceae family. [2]

The main stem is undeveloped; fertile stems are numerous arising from rosette, diffuse or ascending, measures 15-50 cm, glabrous or puberulent on one side, very rarely densely hirsute. [2]

The basal leaves with linear blade measure 5-15 cm x 6-9 cm, with cilated margins proximally; cauline leaves are shorter, ciliate only on one side of the sheath mouth, glabrous elsewhere. [2]

The cincinni terminal, solitary or 2 or 3 forming a panicle, subcapitate, of several densely arranged flowers; proximal involucral bracts are leaflike but smaller than the leaves. The distal ones are very small, less than 10 mm; peduncle 2.5 cm; bracts 4mm, caducous; pedicels slightly curved, 2.5-4 mm in fruit. The sepals ovate-elliptic, 3 mm, herbaceous. The petals are purple-red or blue, obovate-orbicular. The fetile stamens 2; filaments pubescent; staminodes 3; antherodes 3-sec. The capsule ovoid-globose, trigonous, 3-4 mm. [2]

There are 2 seeds per valve, coloured yellow-brown, and radiate striate with finely white reticulate. [2]

The roots are fibrous, 0.5-1.0 mm in diameter, glabrous or tomentose. [2]

The rhizomes are absent. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

Pharmacology

Anticancer activity

M. loriformis is widely used in Thailand to treat cancer patients. It was found that the ethanolic extract had non-mutagenic effects on Salmonella typhimurium TA 100 and TA 98 with or without metabolic activation. It also had DT-diaphorase inducing activity on murine hepatoma (Hepa 1c1c7) and antimutagenicirty against MNNG and AFB [3], IQ, Glu-P-1, Glu-P-2, Trp-P-1 and Trp-P-2 in modified Ames; test. It did not inhibit the mutagenesis induced NsN3, AF-2, and B(a)P. [2]

In 2002 Intiyot et.al published their results on the antimutagenicity of M. loriformis extracts in Salmonella mutation assay and its inhibitory effects on azoxymethane-induced DNA methylation and aberrant crypt focus formation in male F344 rats. Their results showed that M. loriformis did possess antimutagenic activity towards various known mutagens and it also inhibit AOM(azoxymethane)-induced aberrant crypt focus formation both in the initiation and post-initiation stages in the rat colon. [3]

Anti-inflammatory, analgesic and antipyretic activity

The ethanol extract of M. loriformis exhibited anti-inflammatory, analgesic and antipyretic properties. This is evidenced in the case of anti-inflammatory activity by its ability to inhibit paw oedema induced by carrageenin and arachidonic acid, inhibit granuloma and transudative formation with cotton pellets and reduced the increase alkaline phospatiase activity in serum to normal levels. It was concluded that the anti-inflammatory effect is mediated through the inhibition of synthesis of inflammatory mediators through cyclooxygenase and lipoxygenase pathways on the one hand and due to its inhibitory effect on the proliferation of fibroblast and the synthesis of prostaglandins on the other hand and at the same time by stabilizing lysosomal membrane. The analgesic effect exhibited both in the early and late phases via inhibition of the synthesis of prostaglandins at the inflammed tissue sites and the spinal cord. The antipyretic effects was based on inhibition of the synthesis and/or release of mediators, especially prostaglandins. [4]

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

No documentation.

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Murdannia loriformis (Hassk.) R.S.Rao & Kammathy.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2016 Aug 23] Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-254697
  2. Flora of China. Volume 24. Murdannia loriformis (Hasskarl) R. S. Rao & Kammathy [homepage on the Internet]. No date [cited 2010 Jul 26]. Available from: http://www.efloras.org/florataxon.aspx?flora_id=2&taxon_id=240001477.
  3. Intiyot Y, Kinouchi T, Kataoka K. Antimutagenicity of Murdannia loriformis in the Salmonella mutation assay and its inhibitory effects on azoxymethane-induced DNA methylation and aberrant crypt focus formation in male F344 rats. J Med Invest. 2002;49(1-2):25-34.
  4. Siriporn S. Anti-inflammatory, analgesic and antipyretic activities of ethanol extract from Murdannia loriformis (Hassk.) Rolla Rao et Kammathy. [unpublished dessetation] 1964. [cited 2010 Jul 26]. Available from: http://library.cmu.ac.th/digital_collection/etheses/fulltext.php?id=458#.