Wollastonia biflora (L.) DC.

Last updated: 24 Aug 2016

Scientific Name

Wollastonia biflora (L.) DC.   

Synonyms

Adenostemma biflorum (L.) Less., Wedelia biflora (L.) DC., Wollastonia biflora Dalzell & A.Gibson [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Serunai laut [2]
English Sunflower daisy [2], beach sunflower, wedelia, sea ox eye [3]
China luan hua ju [4]
India Solanki (Marathi) [3]; bhringaraaja [5]
Philippines Agonoi (Bisaya, Iloko); agunoi (Bikol); anoinoi (Ivatan); hagonoi (Tagalog, Bikol, Cebu Bisaya); lagoron (Bagobo); lahunai (Sulu); palunag (Pampangan); palunai (Pampangan); salonai (Iloko) [3]
Vietnam Son cuc hai hoa, hai cuc, rau mui, sai dat hoa, cuc bien [3]
Fiji Kovekove, sekawa [6]
Spain Verba de Maluco [3].

Geographical Distributions

No documentation.

Botanical Description

Wollastonia biflora is a member of the Asteraceae family. It is a subshrubs or rather woody herbs. The stems are elongate, branched, scandent, and coarsely appressed strigose. [4]

The cauline leaves are long petiolate while petiole is measure about 1.2-2.3 cm. The leaves blade are ovate, measure 7-14 × 3-8 cm, thickly papery, appressed strigose and base is rounded with serrate margin and acuminate apex. [4]

The capitula (1 or)3-6 are terminal, 2-3 cm wide with slender or thick peduncles which measure around 1.5-5.5(-8) cm. The involucre is 10-13 × 5-7 mm while the phyllaries are ovate-lanceolate or narrowly ovate, densely appressed strigose and gradually narrowed to tip. There are 14 or 15 ray florets, yellow and 1-seriate while the corolla is 9-13 mm and 2- or 3-dentate. The disk florets are yellow with about 5 mm corolla and 5-lobed apex. The achenes are measure 3-3.5 × 2-2.5 mm, cuneate at base, often 3-angled and coarsely strigose toward tip. The pappus are bristles 2 or 3, 2-2.5 mm, and sometimes absent. [4]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

W. biflora  has been reported to contain veratrylidene hydrazine, quercetin derivatives, stigmasterol, and grandifloric acid. [5]

Plant Part Used

Whole plants, leaves, stems, shoots, leaves buds, bark. [2][5][6]

Traditional Use

W. biflora is a common herb found along beaches in the tropical belt. It is medicinal to communities along coastal regions. In Malaysia the whole plant is used in the treatment of hypertension while the shoots are edible as vegetable. In Langkawi, the shoots is eaten raw with hot chilli and prawn paste dips (sambal belacan). [2]

In East Africa the leaves are used for treating bronchitis and for easing respiration [7]. The poultice of leaves are used in over ulcers, sores, ringworms and other fungal infections. The leaf decoction is considered a vulnerary and antiscabious while juice of the leaves mixed with cow’s milk is a postpartum tonic in India [5]. The Fijian made used of the decoction of the leaves in their treatment of cycstitis, and orchitis, and a compound decoction in the treatment of muscular spasm and convulsions. It is also given for bacillary dysentery, infective hepatitis and haemorrhoids [6].

In the Fiji islands the leaves and stems are used in the treatment of appendicitis and acne vulgaris. Massage oil made with leaves soaked in coconut oil is used to treat sprains and bruised limbs. The Tongan sometimes made use of the leaves to treat tetanus. [6]

The extracted juice of the leaf buds are used in the treatment of stomachache and nausea. [6]

The bark mixed with coconut milk and root of a ficus its given in the treatment of fish poisoning. [6]

Preclinical Data

Pharmacology

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

No documentation.

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Wollastonia biflora (L.) DC. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Feb 11; cited 2016 May 11]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/gcc-146100
  2. Zakaria M, Mohd MA. Traditional Malay medicinal plants. Kuala Lumpur: Institute Terjemahan Negara Malaysia, 2010; p. 53.
  3. Philippine Medicinal Plants. Hagonoi. Wedelia biflora (Linn.) DC. [homepage on the Internet]. No date [updated 2014 Jul; cited 2016 Aug 24] Available from: http://www.stuartxchange.com/Hagonoi.html
  4. Flora of China. Wollastonia biflora (Linnaeus) Candolle. [homepage on the Internet]. No date [cited 2016 May 24] Available from: http://www.efloras.org/florataxon.aspx?flora_id=2&taxon_id=242355197
  5. Khare CP. Indian medicinal plants: An illustrated dictionary. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 2007; p. 716.
  6. Cambie RC, Ash J. Fijian medicinal plants. Australia: CSIRO, 1994; p. 34-35.
  7. Kokwaro JO. Medicinal plants of East Africa. Nairobi, Kenya: University of Nairobi Press, 2009; p. 93.