Homalomena pendula (Blume) Bakh.f.

Last updated: 15 Aug 2016

Scientific Name

Homalomena pendula (Blume) Bakh.f.

Synonyms

Arum purpureum Thunb., Caladium pendulum Blume, Homalomena alba Hassk., Homalomena bancana Alderw., Homalomena coerulescens Jungh. ex Miq., Homalomena cordata Zoll., Homalomena curvata Engl., Homalomena discolor Alderw., Homalomena gigantea Engl., Homalomena major Griff., Homalomena pontederifolia Griff. ex Hook.f., Homalomena purpurea (Thunb.) Backer, Backh.f. & Steenis, Homalomena rosea Alderw., Homalomena rubra Hassk., Zantedeschia alba K.Koch [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Kemoyan [2], keladi kelemoyang, kemoyang, kelamoyang [3]
English Red arrow-leaf [2]
Indonesia Lung bala, lung bileng [2].

Geographical Distributions

No documentation.

Botanical Description

Homalomena pendula is a member of the Araceae family. It is a herbaceous plant. The leaves are ovate-cordate, dull green, 6-20 cm long, with the two lower lobes rounded. The petiole is 25-30 cm long. The spathe is oblong, convoluted, measures 6-8cm long and not constricted in the middle. The flowers are unisexual. The fruit is small and greenish. [4]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

Leaves, rhizome, root [3]

Traditional Use

The poultice of the H. pendula leaves is applied locally in the treatment of sores on the legs. The rhizome, pounded together with the tuber of Dioscorea hispida is used for the same purpose. A decoction of the rhizome may be drunk as a remedy for fever and colic. Colic and other abdominal problems could also be treated by taking the ashes of the rhizome. [3][5]

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

No documentation.

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Homalomena pendula (Blume) Bakh.f. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2016 Aug 10]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-100035
  2. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press, 2012; p. 496.
  3. Burkill IH. A dictionary of the economic products of the Malay Peninsula. Volume 1. London: Published on behalf of the governments of the Straits settlements and Federated Malay states by the Crown agents for the colonies, 1935; p. 1204-1205.
  4. Chin SC, Tan HTW. The concise flora of Singapore: Monocotyledons Volume 2. Singapore: Singapore University Press, 1998; p. 42.
  5. Perry LM, Metzger J. Medicinal plants of East and Southeast Asia; Attributed properties and uses. Massachusetts: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Press, 1980; p. 38.