Kaempferia angustifolia Roscoe

Last updated: 15 Aug 2016

Scientific Name

Kaempferia angustifolia Roscoe

Synonyms

Kaempferia angustifolia Roxb. [Illegitimate], Kaempferia roxburghiana Schult., Kaempferia undulata Link [1]

Vernacular Name

China Ciok yek san nai [2]
India Kanjan-bura [3]
Indonesia Kunci pepet (Java); Kunci kunir (sunda); Kance pet (Madura) [2].

Geographical Distributions

No documentation.

Botanical Description

Kaempferia aungustifolia is a member of the Zingiberaceae family. The leaves are radical, linear-lanceolate and wavy. The spikes are hidden in the centre of the leaves. The upper two segments of the inner border of the corolla are linear, oblong, obtuse. [4]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

K. aungustifolia  has been reported to contain angustifolienol, crotepoxide,  p-sitosterol, boesenboxide, 2'-hydroxy-4,4',6'-trimethoxychalcone, 6-methylzeylenol, sucrose, zeylenol,  (24S)-24-methyl-5α-lanosta-9(11),25-dien-3β-ol, β-sitosterol, β-sitosterol-3-O-β-D-glucopyranoside, benzoic acid, benzo[g]isoquinoline-5,Iodione, hexadecanoic acid, kaempfolienol, stigmasterol, tetracosanoic acid, and ursolic acid.  [5][6]

Plant Part Used

Rhizome, flowers [2]

Traditional Use

The rhizome of K. aungustifolia is traditionally used to treat diarrhoea, bleeding disorder, abscesses, obesity problem, coughs, and to aid chewing process [2][6]. The whole plant is a remedy for colds, stomach ache and intestinal infections [6].

Preclinical Data

Pharmacology

Cytotoxic activity

Crude extracts of K. angustifolia did not show any cytotoxic activity. However, pure compounds isolated from K. angustifolia such as augustifolienol and crotepoxide showed strong activity [5]. Kaempfolienol and zeylenol isolated from K. angustifolia was active against HL-60, MCF-7, HT-29 and HeLa cell lines [6].

Antimicrobial activity

The crude extract of K. angustifolia and its isolated compound boesenboxide extract were found to be active towards some of the microbes when exposed to MRSA, Pseudomonas aeruginosaSalmonella typhimurium and Bacillus subtilis. [5]

Antioxidant activity

Some of the compounds from K. angustifolia were found to exhibit antioxidant activity stronger than a-tocopherol. [5]

Toxicity

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

No documentation.

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Kaempferia angustifolia Roscoe [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 26; cited 2016 Aug 10]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-250750
  2. Hariana HA. Tumbuhan obat dan khasiatnya. Seri Kedua. Jakarta: Niaga Swadaya, 2008; p. 67-68.
  3. Nadkarni KM. Dr. K.M. Nadkarni’s Indian materia medica. Volume 1. New Delhi: Popular Prakashan, 1996; p. 715
  4. Roxburgh W, Carey W, Wallich N. Flora indica ; or, descriptions of Indian plants. Volume 1. Serampore, India: Mission Press, 1820; p. 16.
  5. Neoh BK. Chemical constituents and biological activity of Kaempferia angustifoliaK. rotunda, Spermacoce articularis and S. exilis. PhD thesis. [unpublished dissertation]. Selangor, Malaysia: Universiti Putra Malaysia; 2006
  6. Tang SW, Sukari MA, Rahmani M, Lajis NH, Ali AM. New abietene diterpene and other constituents from Kaempferia angustifolia Rosc. Molecules. 2011;16(4):3018-3028.