Ruellia napifera Zoll. & Moritzi (unresolved name)

Last updated: 05 Sept 2016

Scientific Name

Ruellia napifera Zoll. & Moritzi (unresolved name)

Synonyms

Aporuellia napifera (Zoll.) Bremek., Pararuellia napifera (Zoll.) Bremek. & Nann.-Bremek. [unresolved] [1]

Vernacular Name

Malay Gempur batu [2]
Indonesia Gempur Batu, Kejibeling [3]; subum bate (Acheh)[4]

Geographical Distributions

No documentation.

Botanical Description

Ruellia napifera is a member of the Acanthaceae family. It is a herbaceous plant that can reach up to 2 0cm high. The stem is erect, hairy and greenish-brown. The leaves are simple, opposite and obovate-lanceolate with rounded apex. The margins are entire or serrate. They measure 3-10 cm long and 2-6 cm wide and petiolated. The flowers are zygomorphic. It has five purple sepals with two lilac petals. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

Leaves, roots, whole plants. [2][3]

Traditional Use

Indonesian used R. napifera to treat sprains and kidney stones. Decoction of the whole plants is traditionally used for diarrhoea and dysentery. [2]

Decoction of the leaves are used in the treatment for kidney stone [2][3]. Leaves also used to treat ant bites and itches caused by catepillar. The leaves juice is used to improve fertility affected by Asplenius nardus. [2]

The root juice is used to facilitate delivery process for women by Vanuatu people. [2]

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

No documentation.

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Ruellia napifera Zoll. & Moritzi [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2016 Jun 30]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2421074
  2. Hussain AG, Hussin K, Noor NM. Nature's medicine: A collection of medicinal plants from Malaysia's rainforest. Kuala Lumpur: Landskap Malaysia, 2015; p. 305.
  3. Sa’roni, Winarno W, Adjirni, Pudjiastuti. [Traditional healers’ ingredients profile and ingredients to used at Southeast Sulawesi, South Kalimantan and Lampung Provinces]. Media Litbang Kesehatan. 2011;21(2):71-81. Indonesian.
  4. Jenis tumbuhan dan manfaatnya untuk bahan campuran pembuatan kue chingkhui di Desa Teumarem Kecamatan Lamno Kabupaten Aceh Jaya. Serambi Saintia. 2013;1(1):38-46.