Chrysopogon aciculatus (Retz.) Trin.

Last updated: 28 Jun 2016

Scientific Name

Chrysopogon aciculatus (Retz.) Trin.

Synonyms

Andropogon acicularis Roem. & Schult. [Illegitimate], Andropogon acicularis Willd., Andropogon aciculatus Retz., Andropogon aculeatus Steud. [Invalid], Andropogon javanicus Steud., Andropogon subulatus J.Presl, Centrophorum chinense Trin., Chrysopogon acicularis (Roem. & Schult.) Duthie [Illegitimate], Chrysopogon subulatus (J.Presl) Trin. ex Steud., Chrysopogon trivialis (Lour.) Arn. & Nees, Holcus aciculatus (Retz.) R.Br., Rhaphis acicularis (Roem. & Schult.) Desv. [Illegitimate], Rhaphis aciculata (Retz.) Honda, Rhaphis javanica Nees ex Steud. [Invalid], Rhaphis trivalvis Kunth [Invalid], Rhaphis trivialis Lour. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Temuchut, kemuchut, kemunchup [2]
English Love grass [2]
China Jig u cao [3]
India Amaraputpi, bonguti, chora kanta, chorakanta, chorapushpee, chorapushpi, chorkanta, ganji garike hulli, hangaare, henggara hakkarinike, kaeshini, kampuputpi, katle chettu, katle gaddi, kava, kawa, keshinee, keshini, kheti, kudira pullu, lampa, naun-tha, pakhra-lukhra, puttligaddi, sans, senra, shankapushpi chettu, shankini, shunkini, shuntnee, sikola, surwala [3]
Indonesia Salohot (Batak); jukut domdoman (Sundanese) [2]
Thailand Ya-chaochu, ya-khikhrok (Central); ya-khitroei (South) [2]
Philippines Marisekos (Tagalog); amorseko (Visaya); pangrot (Bikol) [2]
Cambodia Smau kântraëy [2]
Vietnam Co'may, co'bông [2]
Sri Lanka Ottu pul, tuttiri [3]
Spain Amorseco [2].

Geographical Distributions

Chrysopogon aciculatus is originated from tropical Asia, Australia and Polynesia and very abundant in all Southeast Asia countries. It has been introduced to other parts of the tropics, e.g. West and Central Africa. [2]

Botanical Description

C. aciculatus is a member of thePoaceae family.It is a perennial, spreading, stoloniferous and mat-forming grass. The culms are solid, hairless, erect or creeping, measure up to 75 cm tall and often branching. It roots at all nodes when creeping. [2]

The leaf-sheath is hairless and often pierced by roots. The ligule is membranous, truncate and very short. The leaves are 2-20 cm x 4-8 mm. The leaf-blades are on creeping culms that are ovate-lance-shaped, short and pressed flat against soil. The leaf-blades on flowering culms are more linear. [2]

The inflorescence is a rigidly erect panicle, measures 5-12 cm long and composed of several whorls of short reddish branches which gradually spread horizontally when ripen. Each branch bears at its end a group of 3 spikelets where each group is with 1 bisexual sessile and 2 male or neuter pedicelled spikelets. The sessile spikelet at the base is a pointed callus, measures 4-6 mm long and bearded with short yellowish-brown hairs on one side and at the top of awn which is 2-8 mm long. [2]

The caryopsis is 2-3 mm long and yellowish-brown. [2]

Cultivation

C. aciculatus can grow from sea level to 1500 m altitudes. It is adapted to moderately dry to humid environments and to sandy loamy soils of pH 5-6. It is frequently found in overgrazed areas resisting trampling. It cannot withstand prolonged dry periods. It is a vigourous coloniser of denuded ground and tends to dominate with regular burning. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

Whole plant, rhizome and roots. [4][5]

Traditional Use

In Philippines decoction of the entire plant is considered as diuretic. [4]

In India C. aciculatus  fresh rhizome pounded with 3-5 black pepper is made into paste and taken early in the morning on an empty stomach for stomachache and gastric disorder. [5]

In Philippines, decoction of the C. aciculatus roots is a remedy for diarrhea [4]. Paste of the roots is applied to boils [6].

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

112

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. aciculatus [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Chrysopogon aciculatus (Retz.) Trin. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2016 Jun 28]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-405042
  2. Manidool C. Chrysopogon aciculatus (Retzius) Trinius In: Mannetje L't, Jones RM, editors. Plant resources of South-East Asia No. 4: Forages. Wageningen, Netherlands: Pudoc Scientific Publisher, 1992; p. 92-93.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume II C-D. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press, 2012; p. 243-244.
  4. Philippine Medicinal Plants. Amor-seco. Chrysopogon aciculatus (Retz.) Trin. [homepage on the Internet]. No date [updated 2016 Jun; cited 2016 Jul 14] Available from: http://www.stuartxchange.org/Amor-seco.html
  5. Mitra S, Mukherjee SK. Ethnobotanical usages of grasses by the tribals of West Dinajpur district, West Bengal. Indian J tradit Knowl. 2005;4(4):396-402.
  6. Manandhar NP. Sanjay Manandhar, Plants and people of Nepal. Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, 2002; p. 15.