Jasminum officinale L.

Last updated: 28 Apr 2016

Scientific Name

Jasminum officinale L.

Synonyms

Jasmium affine Royle ex Lindl., Jasminum officinale var. acutum Stokes, Jasminum officinale var. affine (Royle ex Lindl.) G.Nicholson, Jasminum officinale f. affine (Royle ex Lindl.) Rehder, Jasminum officinale var. argenteovariegatum Weston, Jasminum officinale var. aureovariegatum (Weston) Rehder, Jasminum officinale var. aureum Bean, Jasminum officinale var. bosphoricum K.Koch, Jasminum officinale var. officiale, Jasminum officinale var. piliferum P.Y.Pai, Jasminum officinale var. pumilum Stokes, Jasminum officinale var. tenuifolium Stokes, Jasminum officinale var. tibeticum C.Y.Wu, Jasminum viminale Salisb. [Illegitimate], Jasminum vulgatius Lam. [Illegitimate]. [1]

Vernacular Name

English Common jasmine, common white jasmine, jessamine, poet’s jessamine, true jasmine [2].
China Su fabg hua, so hsing, yeh hsi ming, yeh hsi mi [2].
India Aane mallige, aane jaaji, adhi, ajjige, aanejaajimallige, aanemallige, ajjuge, ambashtha, bahugandha, balapushpi, balapushpika, ban chameli, bammalti, banmalti, bhringananda, cetika, chamba, chambali, chambelee, chambeli, chamelee, chameli, champa, charumoda, dhur malti, gajavhaya, ganika, gunajvala, harini, hrdyagandha, jaaji, jaajihoo, jaajihoovu, jaajimallige, jaayi, jai, jati, jayli, maalathi, maguni, malati, malli, mallika, malti, modani, motiya, mulla mottu, prahasanti, punyagandha, ran mogri, roghan chambeli, sanna jaaji mallige, sanna jaji, sannajajimallige, sansaoni, saumanasyayani, shankhayuthika, shikhandi, shikhandini, sugandhika, sumana, vasanti, yuthika. [2]

Geographical Distributions

Jasminum officinale is originated from Caucasus, China, Middle Asia, Western Asia, and India. [3]

Botanical Description

No documentation.

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

J. officinale oil extract has been reported to contain benzyl acetate, linalool and methyl 4,5-didehydrojasmonate. [4][5]

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

Pharmacology

Antioxidant activity

J. officinale was tested among other essential oils for antioxidant activity using three different assays. J. officinale exhibited DPPH radical scavenging abilities of 90%, thereby showing promise as an antioxidant. [5]

Antibacterial activity

Ninety-six essential oils were tested against Campylobacter jejuniEscherichia coli O157:H7, Listeria monocytogenes, and Salmonella enteric. J. officinale essential oil showed strong inhibitory effects against C. jejuni. [6]

Antifungal activity

Aspergillus nigerAspergillus flavusAbsidia corymbiferaPenicillium nigricans and Candida albicans were used to test the antifungal activity of some vapours from oils, including J. officinale. All oils showed 100% inhibition of spore germination therefore, J. officinale could potentially be classified as an antifungal. [7]

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Contraindications

Contact dermatitis has been well-documented with J. officinale [8]. Those with sensitive skin or those sensitive to aromas should take caution.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

No documentation.

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Jasminum officinale L. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2016 Apr 28]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-351433.
  2. Quattrocchi U. CRC World dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, eynonyms and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press, 2012; p. 625-626.
  3. U.S National Plant Germplasm System. Jasminum officinale L. No date [cited 2016 Apr 27] Available from: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=20668.
  4. Asamitsu Y, Nakamura Y, Ueda M, Kuwahara S, Kiyota H. Synthesis and odor description of both enantionmers of methyl 4,5-didehydrojasmonate, a component of jasmine absolute. Chem Biodivers. 2006;3(6):654-659.
  5. Wei A, Shibamoto T. Antioxidant activities and volatile constituents of various essential oils. J Agric Food Chem. 2007;55(5):1737-1742.
  6. Friedman M, Henika PR, MAndrell RE. Bactericidal activities of plant essential oils and some of their isolated constituents against Campylobacter jejuni, Escherichia coli, Listeria monocytogenes, and Salmonella enterica. J Food Prot. 2002;65(1):1545-1560.
  7. Jain SK, Aqrawal SC. Fungistatic activity of some perfumes against otomycotic pathogens. Mycoses. 2002;45(3-4):88-90.
  8. Larsen W, Nakayama H, Fisher T, et al. Fragrance contact dermatitis: A worldwide multicenter investigation (Part II). Contact Dermatitis. 2001:44(6):344-346.