Curcuma petiolata Roxb.

Last updated: 30 Aug 2016

Scientific Name

Curcuma petiolata Roxb.

Synonyms

Curcuma cordata Wall., Curcuma petiolaris auct. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Temu puteri [2]
English Hidden lily [3], queen lily [4]
Indonesia Temu putri [5], temu gus, temu badur (Java); temu tihing (Bali) [6]

Geographical Distributions

Curcuma petiolata is a medicinal herb plants that originated from Pegu. This plant also can be easily found in Myanmar and occasionally being cultivated in Java. [5][7]

Botanical Description

C. petiolata is a member of the Zingiberaceae family. [7]

The rhizome of this plant is small and palmate in shape. In cross-section the rhizome is pale yellow in colour. There are numerous pendulous, tubers on short fusiform fibres. [7]

The stem can reach up to 60 cm. [7]

The leaves are long-petioled, oblong, ovate with rounded base. Some varieties have marginal cream coloured strips giving it a variegated appearance. The whole plant is generally green, except for the lilac-coloured come of the inflorescence. [7]

The inflorescence is central with small coma of a lilac colour. The bracts are perfectly united almost to the broad, reniform apex forming deep pouches for the small yellow flowers. These flowers are fragrant. [7]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

C. petiolata essential oil has been reported to contain 2-methyl-5-pentanol,1H-pyrrol-1-amine,2-(4-methoxyphenyl)-n,n,5-trimethyl,curcumol [8] and germacrone [9].

Plant Part Used

Stem and rhizomes [8]

Traditional Use

The aborigines of Upper Perak make use of the juice from the rhizome of C. petiolata to treat stomach ache. [2]

In Indonesia the rhizome of C. petiolata is used in pot herbs to aid in enhancing the effects of the master herb. It is used in the making of powder together with ginger, pepper and Javanese sugar as an appetite stimulant for women after childbirth. [10]

Preclinical Data

Pharmacology

Antioxidant activity

The ethyl acetate extract of the rhizome of C. petiolata showed the highest reducing inhibition of radical scavenging activity with IC50 0.092 mg/ml while the dichloromethane extract showed highest reducing power with IC50 of 0.271 mg/mL, which is lower than that of the standard curcumin (IC50 = 0.013 mg/mL) and ascorbic acid (IC50 = 0.013 mg/mL). [8]

Toxicity

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Line drawing

No documentation.

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Curcuma petiolata Roxb. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 26; cited 2016 Apr 20]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-235269.
  2. Samuel AJSJ, Kalusalingam A, Chellappan DK, et al. Ethnomedicinal survey of plants used by the Orang Asli in Kampung Bawong, Perak, West Malaysia. J Ethnobiol Ethnomed. 2010;6:5.
  3. Lawrence E. Gardening for love: The market bulletins. Durham: Duke University Press, 1988; p. 211.
  4. Seidenberg C. The New Orleans garden. Gardening in the Gulf South. New Orleans: Silkmont & Count, 1990; p. 235.
  5. Hanelt P, Buttner R. Mansfeld’s encyclopedia of agricultural and horticultural crops. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 2001; p. 2383.
  6. Muhlisah IF. Temu-Temuan & empon-empon, budi daya dan manfaatnya. Jakarta: Kanisius; p. 81.
  7. Roxburgh W. Flora Indica; Description of Indian plants. Volume 1. Calcutta: W. Thacker & Co., 1832; p. 37.
  8. Thakam A, Saewan N. Chemical composition of essential oil and antioxidant activities of Curcuma petiolata Roxb. rhizomes. Adv Mat Res. 2012;506:393-396.
  9. Shivhare Y. Medicinal plants as source of antiemetic agents: A review. Asian J Pharm Tech. 2011;1(2):25-27.
  10. Sastroamidjojo S. Obat asli Indonesia. Jakarta: Dian Rakyat, 1997; p. 257.