Cyclea laxiflora Miers

Last updated: 4 April 2016

Scientific Name

Cyclea laxiflora Miers

Synonyms

No documentation.

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Akar gasing bukit, akar rempenang [1], akar pahit, daun mentimun tikus,daun nerong, keman, terong kemang [2], akar terung kemang, akar terung kemar, akar nerung kemar,cawan, terung kemang, sembelit rejam [3]
Indonesia Akar pahit [1].

Geographical Distributions

Cyclea laxiflora is found in peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Thailand, Bangka and the Anambas island. [2][3]

Botanical Description

C. laxiflora is a member of the Menispermaceae family. It is slender herbaceous or slightly woody, hairy climber. The stem is hispid or glabrous. [1][2]

The leaves are peltate ovate or heart-shaped 8-15 cm long; hairy below with petiole measuring up to 6 cm long and usually hispid. [1][2]

The male flowers have glabrous or subglabrous calyx and free petals while the female flowers are in lax clusters with glabrous or subglabrous carpels. [1][2]

The fruit are glabrous. [1][2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

C. laxiflora has been reported to contain (+)-dicentrine. [2]

Plant Part Used

Root, leaf, stem [3]

Traditional Use

The tuberous roots of C. laxiflora is a remedy for caries of nasal bone. A condition known as “resdong” in Malay and believed to be syphilitic in origin [1]. In Indonesia it is reported to be used for asthma. [4]

In Nerang, Kedah the roots is used to treat headache [4]. The Semelai of Pahang use the tuber either raw or boiled to treat kidney problems and constipation [5]. The decoction of the root is a local medicine for fever, piles and worm infestation, in other parts of Peninsula Malaysia [1][2]. This decoction is also given to women after delivery [1][2][3].

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

No documentation.

References

  1. Lemmens RHMJ & Horsten SFAJ. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(1) Medicinal and poisonous plants 1. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 1999.
  2. Keng H. The concise flora of Singapore: Gymnosperms and dicotyledons Volume 1. Singapore: Singapore University Press, 1990; p. 21
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume V C-D. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press, 2012; p. 237.
  4. Pelletier SW. Alkaloïds: chemical and biological perspectives. Volume 14. UK: Elservier Science Ltd. Oxford, 1999; p. 413.
  5. Batugal PA, Kanniah J, Sy L, Oliver JT, editors. Medicinal plants research in Asia - Volume I: The framework and project workplan. Serdang, Selangor: International Plant Genetic Resources Institute-Regional Office for Asia, the Pacific and Oceania (IPGRI-APO), 2004; p. 122