Syzygium dyerianum (King) Chantaran. & J.Parn.

Last updated: 08 Dec 2016

Scientific Name

Syzygium dyerianum (King) Chantaran. & J.Parn.

Synonyms

Eugenia atronervia M.R.Hend., Eugenia clarkeana King, Eugenia corrugata King, Eugenia dyeriana King, Eugenia dyeriana var. oblonga King. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Haji samat, lebai samat, ubai samak, kelat. [2]

Geographical Distributions

Syzygium dyerianum is found in Thailand and Peninsular Malaysia. [3]

Botanical Description

S. dyerianum is a member of the Myrtaceae family. It is a tree that can grow up to 20 m high. [2]

The leaves are stiffly coriaceous, elliptic to oblong, base slightly narrowed. There are 13-20 pairs of nerve which are typically prominent on the undersurface and inarching near the edge. They measure 17-22 cm long and 8-12 cm wide with short petioles of 1-1.5 cm long. [2]

The panicles are axillary and terminal measures 12-20 cm long, stout with short, thick-angled branches measures 2.5 cm long where lowered ones occasionally long and rebranched. [2]

The flowers are white in colour, sessile in clusters on the branch ends. The calyx obconic, shortly narrowed to a short pseudo-stalk. The petals are orbicular in shape. The stamens measure 1 cm long. [2]

The fruit is globose smooth, or oblong, measuring 2.5 cm long and 3 cm wide. [2]

Cultivation

S. dyerianum is common throughout Malaya from lowlands to mountain forests up to 1300 m. [3]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

Roots [4]

Traditional Use

The roots of S. dyerianum are used in combination with other aphrodisiacs to improve the male virility. [4]

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

253

Figure 1: The line drawing of S. dyerianum [3]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Syzgium dyerianum (King) Chantaran. & J.Parn. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2016 Dec 08]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-199536.
  2. Ridle HN. Flora of the Malay Peninsula. London: L. Reeves & Co, 1925; p. 731.
  3. Kochummen KM. Eugenia dyeriana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016. [homepage on the Internet]. c1998. [cited 2016 Dec 08]. Available from: http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/36385/0.
  4. Norhayati I, Zhari I, Muzlifah AM. Malaysian medicinal plant index. Kuala Selangor: Victus Semulajadi, 1999; p. 27.