Uraria crinita (L.) DC.

Last updated: 09 Mar 2017

Scientific Name

Uraria crinita (L.) DC.

Synonyms

Doodia crinita Roxb., Hadysarum comosum Vahl, Hedysarum crinitum L., Uraria comosa DC., Uraria crinita var. macrostachya (Wall.) Schindl., Uraria macrostachya Wall., Uraria picta sensu Wight. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Ekor asu, ekor kuching, keretok babi, poko ekor kuching, pua acoraging, serengan, serengan hutan [2]
China Mao wei cao [2]
India Dieng-kha-rik-phlang, dieng-kha-riu, dieng-kharia, sam gichhok [2], prishniparni [3]
Japan Fuji-bô-gusa [2].

Geographical Distributions

Uraria crinita is distributed from India and southern China throughout Southeast Asia. [4]

Botanical Description

Uraria crinita is a member of Leguminosae family. It is an erect subshrub and with measure 0.5-2 m tall. The branches are cylindrical and densely pubescent. [4]

The leaves are pinnately compound. The upper leaves are 3-7-foliolate while the lower ones is 3-foliolate. The petiole is a measure 10-13 cm long and pubescent. The stipules are free and about 1 cm long. Stipels are 3 mm long. The leaflets are ovate to lance-shaped, 8-16 cm x 1.5-5.5 cm, acute apex, hairless above and hairy beneath. [4]

The inflorescence is a terminal, cylindrical, densely flowered raceme and with a size of measure about (7- ) 12-30(-50) cm long. The lower bracts are empty where the upper is with 2 flowers, lance-shaped and it is with a size of measure about 10-20 mm x 3-6 mm. The pedicel is measuring 3-15 mm long and with long bristles. The sepal tube is short where the 2 upper teeth are up to measure 6 mm long while the 3 lower teeth are up to measure 7 mm long. The petal is purplish pink in colour. The standard is obovate in shape, with a size of measure about 6-10 mm x 6-8 mm and hairless. The wings are shorter than keel and they are clawed. The keel is measuring 7-9 mm long and clawed. There are 10 diadelphous stamens. [4]

The pod is 2-4(-7)-jointed, constricted between joints, indehiscent, shiny black and hairy. [4]

The seed is kidney-shaped-spherical in shape, compressed, with a size of measure about1.5-2 mm in diameter and brown in colour. [4]

Cultivation

U. crinita is common in dry grassland, open forest, waste places, roadsides, sandy areas and occasionally in deciduous forest, but not in waterlogged locations, up to 800 m altitude in Java and 1500 m in Indo-China. [4]

Chemical Constituent

Methanol extract of U. crinita root was found to contain genistein. [5]

Plant Part Used

Leaves and whole plants. [4][6]

Traditional Use

In India, U. crinita is prescribed in the treatment of dysentery and diarrhoea. The roots are boiled and are given to treat not only diarrhoea and dysentery bit also flatulence especially in children and to dispel intestinal worms. [3][4]

U. crinita is used in the treatment of enlarged spleen and liver. It is also applied against pustules, tumours and fistulae. The whole plant is effective in driving out intestinal worms and other parasites and is sometimes used as a carminative for children. [3][4]

The leaves are crushed and applied on the head to get rid of lice. [4]

The Chinese use this plant to relieve fever and cough and stop a bleeding. [6]

Preclinical Data

Pharmacology

Antidiabetic activity

Aqueous extract of U. crinita was found to demonstrate a significant antidiabetic and antilipidaemic activities by its ability to reduced fasting blood glucose in STZ-induced diabetic rats and significantly suppressing the increase in blood glucose level after glucose challenge. There was found that the plasma concentration of triglyceride and free fatty acids were decrease. There was also an increase in the concentration of plasma insulin levels. [7]

Antioxidant activity

In a study on the antioxidant activity and nitric oxide-scavenging effects was done on the methanol extract and their ethyl acetate fraction from U. crinita roots was done. The results obtained suggested that both these extracts were able to inhibit DNA damage in macrophage (Na nitroprusside induced). The anti-oxidant and nitric oxide scavenging effects of these extracts were dose dependent. The results also showed a decreasing effect on nitric oxide production of lipopolysaccharide-induced RAW 264.7, for both extracts. [8]

Toxicity

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

268

Figure 1: The line drawing of U. crinita [4]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Uraria crinita (L.) DC. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2010 July 14; cited 2017 Mar 09]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/ild-38806.
  2. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume V R-Z. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press, 2012; p. 674-675.
  3. Khare CP. Indian medicinal plants: An illustrated dictionary. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 2007; p. 684.
  4. Sosef MSM, van der Maesen LJG. Uraria crinita (L.) Desv. ex DC. In: Faridah Hanum I, van der Maesen LJG, editors. Plant resources of South-East Asia No. 11: Auxiliary plants. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 1999; p. 298-299.
  5. Yen GC, Lai HH, Chou HY. Nitric oxide-scavenging and antioxidant effects of Uraria crinita root. Food Chem. 2001;74(4):471-478.
  6. Flora of China. Uraria crinita (Linnaeus). [homepage on the Internet]. No date [cited 2017 Mar 09]. Available from: http://www.efloras.org/florataxon.aspx?flora_id=2&taxon_id=242353437.
  7. Liu XP, Cao Y, Kong HY, Pang JX. Antihyperglycemic and antihyperlipidemic effect of Uraria crinita water extract in diabetic mice induced by STZ and food. 2010;4(5):370-374.
  8. Yen GC, Lai HH, Chou HY. Nitric oxide-scavenging and antioxidant effects of Uraria crinita root. Food Chem. 2001;74(4):471-478.