Ipomoea tricolor Cav.

Last updated: 05 Apr 2017

Scientific Name

Ipomoea tricolor Cav.

Synonyms

Convolvulus rubrocaeruleus (Hook.) D. Dietr., Ipomea hookeri G. Don, Ipomea rubrocaerulea Hook., Pharbitis rubrocaeruleus (Hook.) Planch., Quamoclit mutica Choisy. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Seri pagi [2]
English Morning glory, [2] heavenly blue, pearly gates [3]
Peru Millko [3].

Geographical Distributions

Ipomoea tricolor is distributed from Mexico to the West Indies of Southern North America and tropical America. Today it is generally found globally and sometime considered a weed. [4]

Botanical Description

I. tricolor is a member of the Convolvulaceae family. It is a perennial climber which can grow up to 5 m long. [4]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

Toxic parts

Seeds. [5]

Toxin

Peptide-type ergot alkaloids ergosine and ergosinine (only slightly different form the psychotomimetic lysergic acid diethylamide). The seeds also contains ergot indole alkaloids i.e. ergine and isoergine, both being amides of lysergic acid. [5]

Risk management

The plant basically does not posed much danger to people as the seeds are seldom seen and are not attractive enough for children to consume them. However, it may prove to be a danger to livestock. [5][6]

Poisonous clinical findings

The effect of ingestion of the seeds of I. tricolor is similar to those of LSD and is dose dependent. Initial symptoms from ingestion of small amounts of the seeds include visual distortion, restlessness, relaxation, heightened awareness and increased rapport with other people. Ingestion of a medium amount leads to visual and auditory hallucination and spatial distortion lasting from 1 to 4 hours. High dose of the seeds will lead to euphoria, drowsiness, nausea, and a cold feeling in the extremities. Abuse of the seeds can produce deleterious results leading to complete dissociation from reality and even cause death. [5][6]

Management

The treatment of the poisoning that of LSD ingestion.

Prehospital care: Supporting the vital sign i.e. vascular access, oxygen and cardiac monitoring. Provide a quiet environment. [7]
Hospital care:  Gut decontamination using activated charcoal may be indicated. [7]


Pharmacological intervention in the form of anxiolytics may be necessary when quiet environment and reassurance cannot control the patient’s behaviour or symptoms. This is normally in the form of Benzodiaxepines like Diazepam or Lorazepam. Antihypertensive, clonidine, is able to reduce some of the signs and symptoms of the toxicity. [7]

Line drawing

No documentation.

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Ipomoea tricolor Cav. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2017 Apr 05]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/tro-8500482.
  2.  Fuller TC., McClintock E. Poisonous plants of California. University of California, Berkeley: University of California Press, 1988; p. 122–123.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press, 2012; p. 593.
  4. Plants For A Future. Ipomoea tricolor – Cav. [homepage on the Internet]. No date [cited 2017 April 05]. Available from: http://www.pfaf.org/User/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Ipomoea+tricolor.
  5. Fuller TC, McClintock E. Poisonous plants of California. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1988; p. 122–123.
  6. Dart RC. Medical toxicity. Philadelphia: Lippincott, Williams & Wilkins, 2004; p. 1707.
  7. Medscape. Ipomoea tricolor. [homepage on the Internet]. c1994-2017 [cited 2017 Apr 050. Available from: http://www.medscape.com.