Nepenthes gracilis Korth.

Last updated: 09 May 2017

Scientific Name

Nepenthes gracilis Korth.

Synonyms

The following plant species is categorize under ‘Unresolved’ in The Plant List database which means no synonym names can be identified due to insufficient description or no herbarium specimens are known. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Periuk kera, [2] kukuanga, akar entuyut, entuyut melaban [3][4]
English Nepenthes [2]
Philippines Suludsulud, sogonsogon [5].

Geographical Distributions

No documentation.

Botanical Description

Nepenthes gracilis is a member of the Nepenthaceae family. It is a climber with fine tendrils. [4]

Pitchers of the lower leaves are tubular, 8–10 cm long, green but sometimes tinged reddish, with a slightly swollen and shortly incurved base. The leaf-blades are lanceolate or linear, 10–20 cm long, sessile. [4]

The flowers are inconspicuous and lacking in petals. [4]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

The leaves of N. gracilis were found to contain phenolic compounds (e.g. epishinanolone, isoshinanolone, kaempferol, plumbagin, quercetin, and shinanolone. [6]

Plant Part Used

Leaves, stems, and roots. [2]

Traditional Use

Decoction of the roots and stem is used to treat stomach ache, cough, and fever. [2]

Decoction of the whole plant is given to women after childbirth presumably to enhance contraction of the uterus. [2]

The liquid from the open pitcher has the ability to promote hair growth and for this purpose it is massaged into the scalp. [3]

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

Clinical findings

No documentation.

Precautions

No documentation.

Side effects

No documentation.

Pregnancy/Breast Feeding

Due to its content of plumbagin which has abortifacient properties, there should be restricted use of this plant during pregnancy. [6]

Age limitation

No documentation.

Adverse reaction

No documentation.

Interaction & Depletion

No documentation.

Contraindications

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

No documentation.

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Nepenthes gracilis Korth. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2017 May 09]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/1.1/about/#unresolved.
  2. Zakaria M, Mohd MA. Traditional Malay medicinal plants. Kuala Lumpur: Institut Terjemahan Negara Malaysia Berhad., 2010; p. 93.
  3. Latiff A, Mat-Salleh K. Tumbuhan ubatan Malaysia. Bangi: Pusat Pengurusan Penyelidikan Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, 2002; p. 267.
  4. Keng H, Ro-Siu LK. The concise flora of Singapore: Gymnosperms and dicotyledons. Singapore: University Press Singapore, 1990; p. 55.
  5. Merril ED. A dictionary of the plant names of the Philippines Islands. Manila: BiblioLife LLC, 1903; p. 106, 179.
  6. Aung HH, Chia LS, Goh NK, et al. Phenolic constituents from the leaves of the carnivorous plant Nepenthes gracilis. Fitoterpia. 2002;73(5):445-447.