Ophiorrhiza singaporensis Ridl

Last updated: 18 May 2017

Scientific Name

Ophiorrhiza singaporensis Ridl

Synonyms

No documentation.

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Rumput lumor, [1] pokok peparu, pokok sumbu badak, rumput lumur, seketan [2]
English Snakeroot, magoose plant [2].

Geographical Distributions

Ophiorrhiza singaporensis is a small herb which grows in the rainforest of Malaysia. [2]

Botanical Description

No documentation.

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

O. singaporensis was found to contain monoterpenoid quinoline alkaloid called camptothecin. [2][3]

Plant Part Used

Whole plant. [2]

Traditional Use

In Malaysia, a paste made from O. singaporensis is used for wound-healing, and to treat enlarged spleen as well as to alleviate cough. [2]

Preclinical Data

Pharmacology

Anticancer activity

Camptothecin, an anticancer quinoline alkaloid isolated from O. singaporensis was found to inhibit the growth of a broad-spectrum of cancer cells by inhibiting the enzyme DNA topoisomerase. [3]

Toxicity

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

No documentation.

References

  1. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press, 2012; p. 334.
  2. Wart C. Medicinal plants of the Asia-Pacific: Drugs for the future? Singapore: World Scientific Publishing Co. Pte. Ltd., 2006.
  3. Roja, G. Comparative studies on the camptothecine content from Nothapodytes foetida and Ophiorrhiza species. Nat Prod Res. 2006;20:85-88.