Shirakiopsis indica (Willd.) Esser

Last updated: 2 June 2016

Scientific Name

Shirakiopsis indica (Willd.) Esser  

Synonyms

Excoecaria diversifolia (Miq.) Müll.Arg, Excoecaria indica (Willd.) Müll.Arg., Sapium bingerium Roxb. ex Willd. [Invalid], Sapium bingyricum Roxb. ex Baill., Sapium diversifolium (Miq.) Pax, Sapium hurmais Buch.-Ham., Sapium indicum Willd., Shirakia indica (Willd.) Hurus., Stillingia bingyrica Baill. [Invalid], Stillingia diversifolia Miq., Stillingia indica (Willd.) Oken. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Buta-buta, bebuta, kayu mati buta [2], apid-api, ludai [3]
English Mock-willow [2][3]
Indonesia Gurah (Sumatra) [2]; ai pue, ai tohi, ai tui, gurah, tagewa [2]
Thailand Krahut, samo thale (central); ku-ra (Peninsular) [2]; khue-rak, krahut, ku-la, ku-ra, kue ro, samo thale [3]
Vietnam Xói ân [2] s[of]I, t[is]a, xoi an [3]
India Batula, bengieri, hurna, karmmati, kommati, pencolum, venkshiri [3]
Bangladesh Batul [3]

Geographical Distributions

Shirakiopsis indica is very widely distributed. It is found in southern and eastern India, Burma, and further south and west through Malesia, except the Philippines, to New Guinea and the Solomon Islands. [2]

Botanical Description

S. indica is a member of Euphorbiaceae family. [1]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

Leaves [2]

Traditional Use

In Malaysia the leaves of S. indica are applied to the abdomen to cure fevers, and an infusion of the leaves is used for gonorrhoea. A decoction of the root bark has purgative and emetic properties. The timber is of poor quality and is not used. The wood is used as fuel; it burns well. [2]

Preclinical Data

Pharmacology

No documentation

Clinical Data

Clinical findings

No documentation

Interaction & Depletion

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

983

Figure 1: The line drawing of S. indica. [1]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Shirakiopsis indica (Willd.) Esser. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2016 June 3]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-190978
  2. Purwaningsih. Excoecaria indica (Willd.) Muell. Arg. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Wulijarni-Soetjipto N. editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 3: Dye and tannin-producing plants. Wageningen, Netherlands: Pudoc, 1991; p. 73-74.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press, 2012; p. 269.