Strobilanthes crispa Blume.

Last updated: 21 June 2017

Scientific Name

Strobilanthes crispa Blume.

Synonyms

Strobilanthes crispa T.Anderson. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Kejibeling. [2]
Indonesia Daun picah beling (Jakarta), enyoh kelo, keci beling (Javanese). [2]

Geographical Distributions

Strobilanthes crispa is found in Java. [2]

Botanical Description

S. crispa is an erect herb, which can grow up to 100 cm tall. [2]

The branches are acutely quadrangular at top. [2]

The leaves are oblong-lance-shaped, 9-18 cm x 3-8 cm. They are decurrent at base and acuminate at apex, shallowly crenate-crispate and very scabrid. [2]

The inflorescence is short and dense spike, with imbricate bracts. The flowers are with yellow petal and about 1.5-2 cm long. [2]

The fruit is 11 cm long spindle-shaped fruit. [2]

Cultivation

S. crispa occurs in anthropogenic habitats in the lowland of Java, in brushwood, on riverbanks and in abandoned fields, up to 1000 m altitude. [2]

Line drawing

1014

 

 

Figure 1: The line drawing of S. crispa. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Strobilanthes crispa Blume. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2017 June 28]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/search?q=Strobilanthes+crispa+Blume
  2. Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12(3): Medicinal and poisonous plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 2003.