Pentaphragma begonifolium.

Last updated: 21 June 2017

Scientific Name

Pentaphragma begonifolium.

Synonyms

No documentation

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Rumput tahi babi, telinga beruang, salang suang [1][2], pokok salang-suang (peninsular)[3].
Thailand Phak paa, huu mee (Peninsular)[3].

Geographical Distributions

Pentaphragma begonifolium is restricted to southern Burma (Myanmar), peninsular Thailand and the northern part of Peninsular Malaysia. [3]

Botanical Description

P. begoniifolium is a small herbaceous plant of the Campanulaceae family. [1]

The stem is procumbent, measures 30-60 cm long, thick, villous chiefly at the summit, with fasciculated hairs. [1]

The leaves are arranged alternate, simple, conspicuously asymmetrical, obliquely ovate to obliquely lance-shaped or obliquely reniform, 10-30 cm x 6-13.5 cm, base is rounded to cordate on one side, strongly excised-concave on other side, apex is shortly acuminate, finely but sharply serrate and fleshy. The petiole is 2-4 cm long while stipules are absent. [3]

The inflorescence is terminal or axillary, usually solitary, 4-5 cm long, at first dense and scorpioid, ultimately lax and almost straight. Flowers are bisexual, 5-merous and subtended by orbicular-obovate 5-9 mm long bracts. The sepal tube is 4-5 mm x 3 mm, sparsely pilose, unequal lobes which are ovate to orbicular, 2-2.5 mm long. Petal is 3 mm long with short tube, spatulate-obovate lobes and slightly fleshy. The stamens are alternate with petal lobes. [3]

The ovary surrounded by the calyx, and connected with it by 5 longitudinal septa or processess, from which the stamens spring, 3-4 celled, many-seeded; placentae from the inner angles of the cells. The style is short and thick. [1]

The stigma large, thick, 3-lobed. The capsule 3-4 celled, containing numerous seeds, arranged in convex placentae. [1]

The fruit is an ellipsoid, 8-9 mm x 3-4 mm indehiscent berry and many-seeded.

The seeds are ovoid and minute.

Cultivation

P. begoniifolium occurs in lowland rain forest, often on rocks along streams, from sea-level up to 600 m altitude. [3]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

Roots [4], leaves [3]

Traditional Use

The roots of P. begoniifolium, is used on swellings including abscesses. [4] In Peninsular Malaysia P. begoniifolium roots are applied as a poultice to treat swellings. The roots of P. ellipticum Poulsen var. flocculosum (King & Gamble) Kiew are eaten raw in Peninsular Malaysia to treat piles and malaria, whereas in the Lingga Archipelago (Indonesia) an infusion of leaves and especially roots of P. ellipticum is used for treating venereal diseases. The leaves are laid on the stomach of small children to treat constipation. [3]

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

References

  1. Sir Hooker WJ. Botanical miscellany. Volume 1. London : John Murray, 1830; p. 276-277.
  2. Ismail N, Ismail Z, Abd. Manaf M. Index tumbuhan ubat Malaysia. Kuala Selangor: Victus Semulajadi, 1999; p. 48.
  3. Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12(3): Medicinal and poisonous plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 2003.
  4. Burkill IH. A dictionary of economic products of the Malay Peninsula. Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur: Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives of Malaysia, 1966; p. 1720-1721