Pereskia bleo (Kunth) DC

Last updated: 14 June 2017

Scientific Name

Pereskia bleo (Kunth) DC

Synonyms

Cactus bleo Kunth, Pereskia corrugata Cutak, Pereskia panamensis F.A.C.Weber, Rhodocactus bleo (Kunth) F.M.Knuth, Rhodocactus corrugatus (Cutak) Backeb [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Jarum tujuh bilah [2]
English Leaf cactus, rose cactus, wax rose [2][3]
China Cak sing cam [2][4]

Geographical Distributions

Pereskia bleo is a native in Central America can mostly found in Columbia, panama, el salvadore and Malaysia. [2][3]

Botanical Description

P. bleo is a member of the Cactaceae family. P. bleo is a spiny shrub which grows to a height of 2-8 m, having distinct orange-red flowers. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

Alkaloids were isolated from P.bleo plant: 3,4-dimethoxy-β-phenethylamine, mescaline, 3-methoxytyramine, tyramine [5], phytol, β-sitosterol, 2,4-di-tert-butylphenol and vitamin E [6].

Plant Part Used

Leaf [4].

Traditional Use

The leaves can be eaten raw as salad or taken as a concoction brewed from fresh plant. It is believed to have anti-cancer property and also as a remedy for the relief of gastric pain [2].

Preclinical Data

Pharmacology

A methanol extract of P. bleo induces apoptosis in breast carcinoma, T 47-D cell lines with EC50 of 2.0 µg mL-1. This report suggests that the extract may contain bioactive compounds that kill breast carcinoma cells via the activation of caspase-3 and c-myc pathways [7].

A more recent investigation on the cytotoxic effects of the methanol extract and ethyl acetate fraction of P. bleo against selected human cancer cell lines, using in vitro red cytotoxicity assay, found that both possess high IC50 values of 6.5 and 4.5 mg mL-1, respectively [6].

Toxicity

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

No documentation

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Pereskia bleo (Kunth) DC. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2017 June 14]. Available from:                     http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2414650
  2. Wiart C. Medicinal plants of The Asia-Pacific: Drugs for the future?. Singapore: World Scientific Publishing; 2006.
  3. Catalogue of Life. World plants: Synonymic checklists of the vascular plants of the world. Pereskia bleo (Kunth) DC (Maingay ex C.B.Clarke) K.M.Wong & Sugumaran. [homepage on the Internet]. c2015 [updated 2017 Apr 14; cited 2014 June 14]. Available from: http://www.gbif.org/species/5620749
  4. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002.
  5. Doetsch P. Cactus alkaloids XL. Identification of mescaline and other β-phenethylamine in Pereskia, Pereskiopsis and Islaya by use of fluorescamine conjugates. J Chromatograph. 1980;189:79-85
  6. Malik SN. Cytotoxic activity of Pereskia bleo (Cactaceae) against selected human cell lines. Int J Cancer Res. 2007;189:1-7
  7. Tan ML. Methanol extract of Pereskia bleo (Kunth) DC (Cactaceae) induces apoptosis in breast canrcinoma, T47-D cell line. J Ethnopharmacol. 2005;96:287-294