Abrus precatorius L

Scientific Name

Abrus precatorius L.

Synonyms

Abrus abrus (L.) Wright, Abrus cyaneus R.Vig., Abrus maculatus Noronha, Abrus minor Desv., Abrus pauciflorus Desv., Abrus squamulosus E.Mey., Abrus tunguensis Lima, Glycine abrus L. [1]

Vernacular Name

MalaysiaAkar saga [2]
EnglishIndian liquorice, jequirity bean, crab’s eye [2]
IndonesiaSaga, saga manis (General); saga telik (Javanese) [2]
PhilippinesSaga, kansasaga, bangati (General) [2]
MyanmarYwe-nge [2]
VietnamD[aa]y c[uw][owf]m th[ar]o, cam th[ar]o d[aa]y, d[aa]y t[uw][ow]ng t[uw] [2]
ThailandMa klam taanuu (Bangkok); klam khruea (Chiang Mai); ma khaam thao (Trang) [2]
Cambodiaângkreem, kre:m krâ:m (Kompong Thom) [2]
LaosKhua sa em, makam [2]
FranceJéquirity, liane reglisse [2]

Geographical Distributions

A. precatorius is found in Africa, tropical and subtropical America (introduced), tropical Asia, Australia and the Pacific Islands; throughout Southeast Asia. It growsin grasslands, in cropped lands, thickets, edges of monsoon rain forests and gallery forests up to 1500 m altitude [2].

Botanical Description

A. precatorius is a woody climber from Fabaceae family which can reach up to 6(-9) m long [2].

The stems often attain 1.5 cm in diametre [2].

There are 16-34 leaves which are oblong, with obovate-oblong or ovate leaflets and the apex is obtuse to acuminate [2].

The inflorescence is thick, robust and usually curved [2].

The flowers are on cushion-like nodes with dense clusters [2].

The fruit is oblong and inflated with 1-7 seeds [2].

The seeds are ovoid, scarlet with area around the black hilum, rarely entire black and whitish or yellowish [2].

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line Drawing

Figure 1: The line drawing of A. precatorius.[2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Abrus precatorius L. [updated 2010 July 14; cited 2014 July 8]. c2013. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/ild-2477
  2. Lemmens RHMJ, Breteler FJ. Abrus precatorius L. In: de Padua LS, Bunyapraphatsara N, Lemmens RHMJ, Editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(1): Medicinal and poisonous plants 1. Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 1999. p. 77.
in this scope
Malaysian Herbal Monograph​
Medicinal Herbs & Plants Monographs​
Traditional Chinese Medicine Herbs (Professional Data)
Herbal Medicines Compendium (HMC) - U.S​